Kingsport Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, May 30, 1938
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Frazier
Patrolman George Frazier suffered a fatal heart attack following a shootout that involved several officers and a suspect near Cooks Valley.
Constable Bruce Barker, of the Sullivan County Twelfth District Constable's Office, was shot and killed during the shootout.
The suspect was wounded but later arrested. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years