Federal Prohibition Agent Kirby Frans

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, November 20, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Kirby Frans

Federal Prohibition Agent Kirby Frans was shot and killed when he and another agent were ambushed while inspecting a still in Perry, Oklahoma. The two had gone to the home with a warrant and were met by the home owner's wife. The woman led them to the basement where they found a 50-gallon still.

As they were inspecting the still the man ambushed them from the opposite side of the room and shot Agent Frans in the chest. The wife begged the man not to kill the agents and both men were allowed to leave.

Agent Frans was taken to a hospital in Oklahoma City where he died the following day. The suspect fled and was never apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Incident Date Friday, November 19, 1920
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

ambush