Patrolman M. Jerome "Jerry" Franklin

Uvalde Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 25, 1961

Add to My Heroes

M. Jerome "Jerry" Franklin

Patrolman Jerry Franklin was shot and killed at 1 am in a cell at the Uvalde police station after he and another officer arrested a juvenile for intoxication and possession of alcohol.

As they placed the boy in a cell, he began to resist. During the scuffle, Patrolman Franklin's holster and the weapon were knocked to the ground. The boy was then able to gain control of his gun and shot him, killing him instantly. The second officer struggled with the suspect, but the boy freed himself and ran up the stairs.

A dispatcher confronted the suspect and disarmed him. He then placed the boy in an office and then went to check on Patrolman Franklin.

The suspect escaped from the office but was returned to the police station by his mother. The Juvenile had a long delinquent record. He was 16 and weighed 180 pounds. On September 28, 1961, he was sentenced to five years.

Patrolman Franklin was United States Navy Reserve World War II veteran and had served the Uvalde Police Department for 2 1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, father, two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years

alcohol violation, arrest, juvenile offender