Springfield Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, January 30, 1926
Add to My HeroesAlbert Marshall Franklin
Detective Albert Franklin was shot and killed by a 21-year-old man who was barricaded in his home on Hovey Street.
The subject was firing sniper-style at people outside. In addition to murdering Detective Franklin, the man also killed one citizen and wounded three others. After a four hour exchange of gunfire with the man police stormed the home and took the suspect into custody.
The suspect was adjudged insane and sent to the state mental asylum. On June 30, 1964, now partially paralyzed, he was allowed to go outside the asylum for the first time to go fishing.
Detective Franklin had been with the agency for over 20 years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 7
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed to mental hopital