Police Officer Charles L. Frank

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, June 20, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Charles L. Frank

Police Officer Charles Frank was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance between a husband and wife at 1619 Marshall Street.

The man shot Officer Frank through the closed front door of their home.

The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was denied parole in 1940.

Officer Frank was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for seven months. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic