Park Police Officer Harry Francois

Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, November 20, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Harry Francois

Park Police Officer Harry Francois was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two men and a juvenile who were robbing a couple near North Avenue and Whipple Street in Humboldt Park.

All three were apprehended. The subject who shot Officer Francois was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. One year later his sentence was commuted to 199 years. He died in prison on August 6th, 1946. A second subject was sentenced to 20 years.

Officer Francois was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 629

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Died in prison

juvenile offender, robbery