Corrections Director James Michael Francke

Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, January 17, 1989

Add to My Heroes

James Michael Francke

Corrections Director Mike Francke was stabbed to death in the Oregon Department of Corrections headquarters parking lot on Bittern Street in Salem.

A former inmate of the prison system was convicted of his murder and sentenced to life in prison. In April 2019 he was released after a federal judge ordered that he be retried or released within 90 days.

Director Francke was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Oregon Department of Corrections for six years.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Released in 2019