West Virginia Division of Natural Resources - Law Enforcement Section, West Virginia
End of Watch Friday, November 10, 1978
Add to My HeroesWesley Clayton Frame, Jr.
Conservation Officer Wesley Frame was shot and killed near Rick Creek in Peterstown while supervising a prisoner cleaning a stream.
Officer Frame had charged the man with littering in the stream after receiving a complaint. The complainant did not want the man fined so the magistrate placed the offender in Officer Frame's custody and instructed him to remove the debris from the stream and then be returned to court because he had an outstanding warrant in Virginia.
The man told Officer Frame he needed his pickup truck from home in order to take the debris to the dump. Once at his home, the man retrieved a 30-06 hunting rifle and shot Officer Frame.
The man fled to Akron, Ohio, with his wife and children but was arrested later in the evening. He was extradited back to West Virginia and was convicted of Officer Frame's murder.
Officer Frame was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife and son, and is buried in New Bealls Mill Cemetery, Gasaway, Braxton County, West Virginia.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Convicted of murder