Kenosha Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, June 7, 1973
Add to My HeroesGary W. Fraid
Patrolman Gary Fraid, a member of his agency's scuba team, drowned while performing a practice dive in Lake Michigan at 1:40 pm.
Patrolman Fraid was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Kenosha Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, three brothers, and a sister. One of his brothers also served with the agency.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned