Police Officer William F. Frahm

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, September 30, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William F. Frahm

Officer Frahm was shot and killed during an escape attempt while leading a prisoner through a tunnel connecting the jail and court building.

The 34-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 40 years.

Officer Frahm had served with the Detroit Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 480

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years

escape attempt