Lexington County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1970
Add to My HeroesTommy Fox
Deputy Sheriff Tommy Fox was shot and killed after he and several other officers responded to a disturbance at a night club in Batesburg, South Carolina, at 1:30 am.
While on the scene the suspect was able to gain control of another officer's .38 caliber service weapon and opened fire, striking Deputy Fox four times in torso and head. Another officer was able to return fire and wounded the suspect.
The man, 25, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 30 years.
Deputy Fox had served with the Lexington County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, five children, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 7
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years