Patrolman Leon Fox

Patrolman Leon Fox

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, February 16, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Leon Fox

Patrolman Leon Fox was shot and killed while escorting a store manager to the bank to deposit the daily receipts.

Patrolman Fox was assigned to escort the manager of Loew’s Coney Island Movie Theatre to the bank with the daily receipts. As Patrolman Fox and the manager approached the bank entrance, they were approached by three men. One of the men grabbed the suitcase from the manager, and all three fled on foot. Patrolman Fox pursued the suspect but was shot and killed by the suspect. Before he died, Patrolman Fox emptied his gun at the suspect as they fled.

All three suspects were later apprehended and convicted of murder. They were all sentenced to death. The verdict was then overturned by the United States Supreme Court. Two suspects were freed, and the third was retired. He was acquitted of all charges in that trial.

Patrolman Fox had served with the New York City Police Department for ten years and was assigned to the 60th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and son.

In July 2019, the corner of West 12th Street and Surf Avenue, where he was shot, was renamed Police Officer Leon Fox Way.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 2196

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

escort