Everett Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, November 23, 1920
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Fox
Detective John Fox was shot and killed as he responded to a report of a robbery at 34th Street and Broadway.
During his response he observed a suspicious man on Colby Avenue and stopped to question him. As he exited his car the man produced a pistol and exchanged shots with Detective Fox. Detective Fox was struck in the abdomen and fatally wounded.
The subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison but later had the sentenced commuted to 32 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Released after 32 years