Reno County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, December 11, 1910
Add to My HeroesThomas Simpson Fowler
Deputy Sheriff Thomas Fowler was shot and killed while transporting a subject to jail.
He had just arrested the man following a stakeout of burglary tools in Hutchinson. When the man arrived at the scene Deputy Fowler arrested him. The suspect attempted to bribe Deputy Fowler as he was being driven to jail. When Deputy Fowler refused the bribe the man produced a pistol and fired a warning shot. As Deputy Fowler reached for his own gun the man shot him.
The suspect was apprehended in Ottawa, Kansas, in April of 1911. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On July 11, 1916, he was hospitalized in critical condition after he was stabbed by a fellow inmate. Many newspaper reports stating he could not live were wrong. He recovered after six weeks in the hospital.
Deputy Fowler was survived by four sons. He was preceded in death by his wife.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life