Jamestown Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, March 15, 1938
Add to My HeroesOder Fowler
Town Marshal Oder Fowler was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two men. The men opened fire, killing Marshal Fowler and a county surveyor and wounding a Fentress County sheriff's deputy.
Both suspects were arrested by other deputies. The killer was executed on August 28, 1939.
Marshal Fowler was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested and Execute