Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, August 29, 1932
Add to My HeroesNorman G. Fowler
Special Agent Norman Fowler was shot and killed while guarding a freight shipment leaving from Fremont. His body was thrown from a moving freight train near Ames. His body was found at approximately 9:00 pm with a .45 caliber gunshot wound to the head and chest. Evidence inside the car indicated there had been a violent struggle. A suspect was arrested but released because of insufficient evidence. On May 10, 1934, Agent Fowler's service revolver was found in a field near the tracks in Schuyler, a town the train passed by before reaching Ames.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Nebraska
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender At large