Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, December 11, 1939
Add to My HeroesLouis F. Fowler
Sergeant Louis Fowler suffered fatal injuries when his motorcycle fell onto him near the intersection of North Sixth Street and West Main Street.
Sergeant Fowler had pulled away on his motorcycle without kicking up his kickstand. As he turned, the kickstand became caught in streetcar tracks causing him to fall from the motorcycle. The motorcycle landed on top of Sergeant Fowler, fracturing his skull. Sergeant Fowler died four days later from the injury.
Sergeant Fowler had served with the Louisville Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Thursday, December 7, 1939