Woodbury County Sheriff's Office, Iowa
End of Watch Friday, June 11, 1993
Add to My HeroesPhillip Arthur Heimbecker, Sr.
Captain Phillip Heimbecker and Corporal Jon E. Hermann were killed when their Beechcraft Baron crashed shortly after takeoff from the Fort Madison Municipal Airport.
They were transporting a prisoner to face a murder trial at the time of the crash. The prisoner survived the crash with non-fatal injuries.
Captain Heimbecker had served with the Woodbury County Sheriff's Office for 28 years.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 97-4
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident