Curry County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Monday, December 17, 1984
Add to My HeroesDavid Eugene Foster
Deputy Foster was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call. The suspect waited for Deputy Foster to arrive and shot him from ambush as he exited his patrol car.
The 57-year-old suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life. He died in prison November 3, 2003.
Deputy Foster is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison