Patrolman Robert H. Fossum

Patrolman Robert H. Fossum

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, August 17, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Robert H. Fossum

Patrolman Bob Fossum was shot and killed during a vehicle pursuit of several suspects.

He and his partner, Patrolman Ward Canfield, began chasing a stolen car, not knowing that the three occupants were en route to rob a local market. During the chase, the suspects started firing at the officers' squad car before crashing on Blaisdell and West 39th Street. As the officers approached, the suspects opened fire again, striking Patrolman Fossum in the head and killing him.

As the suspects attempted to escape, they also shot Officer Canfield before striking him with their vehicle and dragging him approximately 30 feet. The suspects, all brothers, were able to elude authorities for 28 days before they were located. Two of the suspects were shot and killed in a shootout with police, and the third suspect committed suicide in jail in 1958.

Patrolman Canfield was forced to retire due to his injuries in 1960 and was confined to a wheelchair and his bed. His injuries required him to have 97 blood transfusions and over 100 surgeries. He succumbed to his wounds on March 2, 2000. The Hennepin County, Minnesota, coroner ruled his death a homicide due to the gunshot wounds.

Patrolman Fossum was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for six years. He was survived by his expectant wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand