Bladenboro Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, September 3, 1967
Add to My HeroesRoy Franklin Fores
Chief Roy Fores suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect. Chief Fores had responded to a call involving two drunk men who were fighting. When he arrived on the scene one of the men began to struggle with the chief.
Chief Fores was a United States Army World War II veteran.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack