Independence County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, December 23, 1871
Add to My HeroesMoses Ford
Deputy Sheriff Moses Ford was killed when he was struck in the head with an axe while attempting to make an arrest in Batesville.
Deputy Ford got into an altercation with a man who then pulled out a pistol and threatened him on Main Street. Deputy Ford managed to wrestle the pistol from the man and told him to consider himself under arrest. When told to report to the mayor in two days for a hearing, the suspect said he would not show up, and ran into a nearby house. Deputy Ford picked up an axe in the yard, tried to enter the home, but was refused entrance. He then busted down the door with the axe and entered. The suspect managed to take the axe from Deputy Ford and struck him in the head killing him. The suspect was arrested and jailed.
Deputy Ford was survived by his wife and son. He is buried in Shaw Cemetery, Mount Pleasant, Arkansas.
Deputy Ford served also served as the city marshal of Batesville.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
- Offender Arrested