Patrolman Michael E. Ford

Patrolman Michael E. Ford

Midland Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, May 13, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Michael E. Ford

Patrolman Michael Ford was shot four times and killed when he attempted to arrest a man for carrying a concealed weapon. The suspect ran and when ordered to stop he turned and opened fire. The suspect was arrested, convicted of voluntary manslaughter, and sentenced to prison. He was pardoned by Governor Gifford Pinchot on February 26, 1926.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1926