New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, November 6, 1978
Add to My HeroesHorace L. Ford
Detective Horace Ford was shot and killed as he exchanged shots with a suspect during a bank robbery, at 41-01 Kissena Boulevard in Queens, while off duty.
The subject walked into the bank and announced a holdup, at which point Detective Ford drew his weapon and identified himself. The man immediately opened fire, striking Detective Ford. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Detective Ford was transported to Booth Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.
Detective Ford had served with the NYPD for 12 years and was assigned to the Street Crimes Unit. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 3187
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed