Patrolman Frank Ford

Patrolman Frank Ford

Rochester Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, May 29, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Frank Ford

Patrolman Frank Ford succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 11 days earlier after he responded to investigate reports of a woman screaming in a home at 140 North Street.

When he arrived at the home, he discovered a man attempting to rape the woman. When Patrolman Ford tried to take the man into custody, the man grabbed a handgun from a night table and shot him.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Ford's murder and executed at Auburn Prison on December 10th, 1913.

Patrolman Ford had served with the Rochester Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and niece.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 37

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 18, 1912
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1913

sex offense