Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, September 19, 1928
Add to My HeroesErnest L. Ford
Patrolman Ford was shot and killed while investigating the odors of a still on Scovill Avenue. He and his fiancee were driving home after he had finished his shift when he smelled the odor coming from a house and walked into the backyard to investigate. When the owner saw him he shot and killed him.
The suspect, father of eight small children, was apprehended, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to life. When police searched his house they found a 50-gallon liquor still inside.
Patrolman Ford was survived by his fiancee.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life