Officer Edward Ford

Officer Edward Ford

Greensboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, June 8, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Edward Ford

Officer Edward Ford succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on May 12th, 1962, when he was shot with his own service weapon while booking a prisoner he had just arrested for drunk driving.

Officer Ford was talking on the phone when the man grabbed his service weapon and shot him.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on July 12th, 1962. In 1969 he escaped from prison but was recaptured a few days later in Wilmington, Delaware. He was paroled in 1976.

Officer Ford had served with the Greensboro Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 12, 1962
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1976

prisoner custody, police facility

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand