Lawrence County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 1971
Add to My HeroesDavid Leroy "Nick" Ford
Deputy Sheriff Nick Ford and Deputy Sheriff Edward Henry were killed in an automobile crash on U.S. 52 while responding to a fire call.
As they responded, a truck that was parked on the shoulder near Rock Avenue, northwest of Ironton, pulled into the travel lane in front of them. Their patrol car struck the back of the truck, and both deputies were killed.
Deputy Ford had served with the Lawrence County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his parents and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash