Police Officer Arthur E. Ford

Police Officer Arthur E. Ford

Stockton Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, January 18, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Arthur E. Ford

Police Officer Arthur Ford suffered a fatal heart attack during a foot pursuit of a burglary suspect. Officer Ford and his partner had responded to a residential burglary and arrested one suspect in front of the home.

As Officer Ford's partner detained that suspect, Officer Ford went to the back of the home and caught a second suspect attempting to flee. While arresting this suspect the first suspect broke free and fled. Officer Ford chased the suspect for one mile and a half before collapsing near the ATSF railroad tracks near Charter Way. Other officers gave him CPR but were unable to revive him.

Officer Ford had served with the Stockton Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

burglary, foot pursuit