Detective Gerald A. Foote

Detective Gerald A. Foote

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, April 3, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Gerald A. Foote

Detective Gerald Foote was killed in a two-car crash on I-35, near 119th Street, while conducting a homicide investigation with an Olathe Police Department officers.

He and the other officer had traveled to Kansas City, Missouri, to interview an informant in the case. They were returning to Johnson County when their vehicle left the roadway.

Detective Foote was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Johnson County Sheriff's Office for six years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 957
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand