Detective Michael J. Foley

Detective Michael J. Foley

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, April 10, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Foley

Detective Foley was shot and killed during an investigation while assigned to the 9th Detective Squad.

Detective Foley and another Detective were conducting surveillance at a restaurant which had been robbed several times. While seated at a table, four armed men entered and announced a holdup. A shootout took place, and Detective Foley was fatally wounded.

One of the suspects was shot and injured, and two others were apprehended at the scene. The suspect that was shot escaped but was arrested when he went to the hospital to seek medical attention for his gunshot wound.

Six suspects were convicted of Detective Foley's murder and sentenced to death. Two of them had their sentences commuted. Three of the suspects were executed on January 26, 1939, and the fourth was executed on September 12, 1940.

Detective Foley served with the New York City Police Department 13 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1939 and 1940