Federal Prohibition Agent John T. Foley
United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, October 26, 1921
Add to My HeroesJohn T. Foley
Federal Prohibition Agent John Foley was accidentally shot and killed when his gun discharged as he searched a closet for moonshine in a hotel on Cedar Street in St. Paul, Minnesota.
Agent Foley had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife and 3-month-old child.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Minnesota