Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, January 1, 1976
Add to My HeroesKenneth E. Flynt
Trooper Kenneth Flynt was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery at 508 South Florida Circle in Apollo Beach while off duty.
An armed robber attempted to steal a vehicle from a neighbor of Trooper Flynt. The victim ran to Trooper Flynt's home for help, with the suspect chasing her. As Trooper Flynt tried to take action, he was shot and killed.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on May 14, 1976. On March 17, 1977, he was found dead from a drug overdose in his cell at the Florida Penitentiary.
Trooper Flynt had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison