Helena Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Wednesday, April 11, 1894
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Flynn
Police Officer John Flynn was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at the Northern Pacific Railroad Depot in Helena.
He was making his usual rounds when he encountered several burglars in the ticket office breaking into a safe. As he entered the office he was struck with an object and then shot three times as he yelled for help. The suspects fled the scene with $140.
Officer Flynn had served with the Helena Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended