Police Officer Edward J. Flynn

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, August 16, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Edward J. Flynn

Officer Flynn died of a heart attack after being kicked in the chest while trying to subdue a drunk at 60th and Vine streets. He collapsed and died in old Misericordia Hospital. He was a 12-year veteran of the force.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 1682

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack