Special Agent William Floyd

Special Agent William Floyd

Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, August 4, 1910

Add to My Heroes

William Floyd

Special Agent William Floyd was shot and killed in Evanston, Wyoming, by a former railroad detective who had been dismissed from service.

The suspect, Agent Floyd, and Agent Floyd's wife were walking on railroad property when the former detective pulled a gun and fatally shot Agent Floyd.

The man turned himself in to a city detective a short time later. He was convicted of Agent Floyd's murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Wyoming
  • Weapon Handgun; .41 caliber
  • Offender Executed

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand