Halifax County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, July 24, 1956
Add to My HeroesLofton Iry Floyd
Deputy Lofton Floyd was shot and killed while serving a warrant on a formal mental patient. Deputy Floyd along with the sheriff and and another deputy were trying to arrest a 26-year-old male for using his father's automobile without permission.
Deputy Floyd was fatally shot by a blast from a shotgun fired from the suspect's home. The suspect was tried for first degree murder, convicted, and was committed to the state institution for the criminally insane.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed