Federal Prohibition Agent Joseph William "Joe" Floyd

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, May 17, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Joseph William "Joe" Floyd

Federal Prohibition Agent Joe Floyd was shot and killed while conducting a raid in Houston, Texas.

He had received information that a truck load of whiskey was expected to be delivered to a home in Houston that morning. He and other agents arrested a man leaving the house and found 12 quarts of whiskey. They obtained a search warrant and returned to the house.

They attempted to arrest the owner as he tried to drive away, but the man resisted arrest and fled back into the home. Another agent kicked in the front door and entered the house as Agent Floyd went to the back. The second agent heard a shot fired at the rear of the premises and saw the suspect rushing through the back of the house. The man fired at Agent Edwards who returned the fire. The suspect was later arrested while hiding in the ceiling. Agent Floyd was found lying on his face in the path going into the garage.

The suspect argued self-defense and complained he was assaulted by the officers in his yard and got away from them and ran into the house, and that he shot Agent Floyd when the agent pointed a gun at him. He was convicted and sentenced to five years in prison. He appealed based on self defense, and his conviction was reversed and remanded. It is unknown whether he was ever retried or convicted for the murder of Agent Floyd.

Agent Floyd was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters. He was buried in Madisonville, Madison County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender conviction reversed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand