Patrolman William A. Flowers

Patrolman William A. Flowers

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, October 26, 1960

Add to My Heroes

William A. Flowers

Patrolman William A. Flowers was shot and killed as he and his partner investigated a domestic call at 2673 Washington Boulevard.

He and his partner were working in plainclothes in the 27th District Station when a subject came in and told the officers he was having trouble with another man who was having an affair with his wife. The complainant added that the adulterer had threatened him several times and that he would call the station when he knew he was at home. At about 9:00 pm, Patrolman Flowers and his partner received a call from the complainant stating that the subject was in his apartment. They met the complainant and went to the manager’s apartment in the building. The manager told the officers to be careful of the suspect, as he was known to have several weapons in his apartment.

The officers then proceeded to have the complainant point out the apartment from the alley entrance. As they reached the alley and entered, the offender walked into the alley with a gun in his hand and immediately opened fire on both officers and the complainant. Patrolman Flowers was fatally wounded and never had a chance to draw his weapon. His partner drew his gun and fired several times at the assailant. The shooter ran into the building and up to his third-floor apartment with the officer chasing him, both exchanging gunfire. Additional officers began arriving at the scene and entered the gunman's apartment where he was found lying on the floor, wounded.

Patrolman Flowers was rushed to Illinois Research Hospital and was pronounced dead on arrival.

The subject was also taken to the Illinois Research Hospital, treated and confined under police guard with six gunshot wounds. He recovered from his wounds and was charged with the murder of Patrolman Flowers.

On March 6th, 1961, the man, 29, was convicted and sentenced to 25 years in the Illinois State Penitentiary.

Patrolman Flowers had served with the Chicago Police Department for six years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1872

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

domestic, plainclothes

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand