New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, July 3, 1917
Add to My HeroesJohn P. Flood
Patrolman John Flood was beaten to death with his own nightstick after responding to an apartment in Manhattan where a woman was being threatened.
He was on his post when he was approached by a woman who told him there was a man in her apartment who was threatening to kill her.
Patrolman Flood walked with the woman to the apartment at 502 East 77th Street. When Patrolman Flood entered, he was attacked by the suspect, a prizefighter. The suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman Flood's nightstick and beat him to death with it.
Patrolman Flood was survived by his wife. He was assigned to the 31st Precinct.
East 77th Street and York Avenue was renamed Patrolman John Patrick Flood Way on May 12, 2023.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge 4154
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Officer's nightstick
- Offender Not available