Patrolman James Flint

Patrolman James Flint

Buena Vista Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, August 21, 1921

Add to My Heroes

James Flint

Patrolman James Flint was stabbed to death at about 10:00 pm while attempting to arrest a man who had escaped from the Virginia State Penitentiary in Richmond, Virginia.

Patrolman Flint learned the man was at a tent revival at the Buena Vista Pentecostal Holiness Church and went to the location to serve the arrest warrant. He placed the man in custody and began to walk him to jail when several of the escapee's family members intervened. They began to struggle with Patrolman Flint and the man's father stabbed him several times, severing an artery in his torso. Patrolman Flint was taken to a local doctor's office but died approximately 90 minutes later.

The escapee, his father, and his stepmother were arrested and charged in connection with Patrolman Flint's murder.

Patrolman Flint was not a regular member of the Buena Vista Police Department but was filling in for a full-time officer who was on vacation. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Charged with murder

arrest, escapee, warrant service