Officer Randell Lynn Fletcher
Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 30, 1977
Add to My HeroesRandell Lynn Fletcher
Officer Randall Fletcher was killed after being struck by a vehicle operated by an intoxicated driver.
He was in the process of helping a truck driver place flares around his disabled truck when this occurred.
Officer Fletcher had served with the agency for three years and was survived by his daughter, parents, sister, and fiance.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 1420
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Plead guilty, sentenced to three years.