Durham Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, February 16, 1978
Add to My HeroesGary E. Fletcher
Office Gary Fletcher succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier while assisting at the scene of a fire.
He had attached a fire hose to a hydrant when a fire engine pulled away. The hose came loose and wrapped around his feet. Officer Fletcher was thrown to the ground and sustained serious injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 14, 1978