Lower Merion Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, June 9, 1927
Add to My HeroesElwyn A. Fletcher
Officer Fletcher was killed in a motorcycle while attempting to stop a speeder on Montgomery Avenue in Ardmore. One of the tires on his motorcycle blew out, causing him to lose control of the motorcycle. He was thrown to the street and suffered severe injuries. He was transported to Bryn Mawr Hospital where he succumbed to the injuries.
Officer Fletcher was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash