Police Officer Carlton X. Fletcher

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, June 12, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Carlton X. Fletcher

Police Officer Carlton Fletcher was shot and killed after being ambushed by an armed robbery suspect while working off-duty security at a local convenience store on the 8700 block of Greenbelt Road in Lanham, Maryland.

The subject also murdered the store's manager.

Although the suspect was initially sentenced to two consecutive life terms for the murder, a judge reduced the sentence to 25 years, and the man was paroled in 2000. Neither the family of Officer Fletcher nor his agency were notified of the suspect's release beforehand. In 2002 the suspect petitioned the court to have his name legally changed.

Officer Fletcher was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 857
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 11, 1983
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released after 16 years

ambush, secondary employment