United States Department of Energy - National Nuclear Security Administration - Office of Secure Transportation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, February 11, 1950
Add to My HeroesWarren G. Fleshman
Federal Agent Warren Fleshman and Federal Agent Robert Purcell were killed in an airplane accident while preparing to land at West Mesa Airport in Albuquerque, New Mexico. The pilot was making a final approach to the airport when the plane crashed approximately five miles west, and several miles north of the landing strip.
The two agents were returning from the east coast carrying national security assets and were making their final approach when the Beechcraft plane crashed. The pilot was also killed in the accident.
All of the national security assets were accounted for during the recovery operation.
Agent Fleshman was a WWII veteran. He was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location New Mexico