Patrolman Timothy Flavin

Patrolman Timothy Flavin

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, May 8, 1886

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Flavin

Patrolman Timothy Flavin was assigned to Haymarket Square on May 4, 1886, to disperse protestors. After a bomb exploded, a gun battle ensued and Patrolman Timothy Flavin was struck several times.

Patrolman Flavin served with the Chicago Police Department for 16 months and was assigned to the 4th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Eight men were arrested and charged with murder. Seven were sentenced to death and the other got 15 years. On November 11, 1887, four were executed by hanging. The day before one killed himself by exploding a dynamite cap in his mouth that had been smuggled to him. The other three were pardoned by Governor Altgeld in 1893.

Eight police officers were killed during the Haymarket Riot labor dispute. The officers were at the scene of a civil disorder when the rioters opened fire and threw a bomb into the crowd. Eight police officers suffered fatal wounds and 70 other people were injured by the gunfire and explosion.

The officers who were killed included Patrolman Mathias Degan, Patrolman John Barrett, Patrolman George Miller, Patrolman Timothy Flavin, Patrolman Thomas Redden, Patrolman Nels Hansen and Patrolman Michael Sheehan. Patrolman Timothy Sullivan succumbed to his wounds two years later, on June 13, 1888.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge 691

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 4, 1886
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Four executed

bomb, crowd control, Protest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand