Patrolman Ross D. Flavel

Patrolman Ross D. Flavel

Lewiston Police Department, Idaho

End of Watch Thursday, January 13, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Ross D. Flavel

Patrolman Ross Flavel was killed when a bomb exploded after he responded to the scene of a robbery.

A suspect had called a pharmacy owner at home stating he needed a prescription filled as an emergency. When the store owner arrived, the suspect told him he had a bomb and ordered the pharmacist to give him drugs. The pharmacist's wife called the police, and responding officers took the man into custody. As Patrolman Flavel bent down to examine an object at the scene, the item exploded and killed him. The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Flavel's murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Flavel was a United States Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Lewiston Police Department for one year. He was preceded in death by his wife and survived by his parents, brother, and grandfather.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Bomb
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Sentenced to life

bomb