United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, March 28, 1928
Add to My HeroesEdward Franklin Flanery
Deputy U.S. Marshal Edward Flanery and Federal Prohibition Agent Oscar Hanson were killed when their vehicle was struck by Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis and Omaha Railway passenger train No. 80 at the Route 38 crossing two miles east of Humboldt, South Dakota.
It is believed that the driver of the vehicle could not see the approaching train as a result of heavy snowfall at the time.
The officers were en route from Sioux Falls to Salem and Carthage in order to serve several warrants.
Deputy Marshal Flanery had served with the United States Marshals Service for several months and had previously served as the town marshal in Alvord, Iowa. He was survived by his wife, seven sons, two daughters, mother, two brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location South Dakota