Swainsboro Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, July 18, 1902
Add to My HeroesJoseph C. Flanders
Officer Flanders was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect. When he ordered the man to come down off his wagon he raised a rifle and shot Officer Flanders once killing him instantly.
The suspect fled to South Carolina where he shot and killed Deputy Sheriff Chester Ahl, of the Aiken County Sheriff's Department, five days later.
The suspect was shot and killed by two deputy sheriffs in Andalusia, Alabama on March 5, 1903.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Shot and killed